Privacy Policy

Your privacy - Our promise

Any personal data you give us will be used to send a brochure, fulfil an enquiry or make a booking with a hotel or send you appropriate marketing offers. It will then be stored securely on our database for a reasonable period of time.

We promise to only send you relevant and timely marketing communications and we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive some or all of these communications every time we send them.

Please see below for more information and if you wish you can go to http://www.strhotels.co.uk/privacy to stop receiving further communications.

Please allow us up to one month to process all data regarding your opt out.

STR Enterprises Ltd & Keeping Inn Ltd - controller of your personal data

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we STR Enterprises Ltd & Keeping Inn Ltd are a data controller. In order to process your booking or brochure request we need to collect certain personal details from you. These details will include, where applicable, your name and contact details and those of party members, credit/ debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may effect your chosen arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs.

When we make a booking

In respect of bookings we need to pass on your personal details to the companies and organisations who need to know them so that your chosen arrangements can be provided (for example your hotel, other supplier, credit/debit card company or bank). Such companies and organisations may be outside the European Union, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein if your arrangements are to take place or to involves suppliers outside these countries.

Storage of your personal data

We would also like to store and use your personal details for future marketing purposes (for example, sending you a brochure or details of a promotion). All details you give us in connection with your booking will be kept but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes (unless you have asked us not to).

We use a data services company to analyse data on our behalf, in order for us to tailor future marketing campaigns effectively. Any companies we use are registered under the Data Protection Act. We only provide any such companies with the personal details relating to our clients, which they require in order to deliver the service back to us. They are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your details for this reason agrees to treat it with the same level of protection we are obliged to provide.

In the event that we are subject to a change of ownership or corporate structure, we may need to disclose your personal data to persons who need to know in order for the transaction to proceed.

Your decision to Opt - out

(you can Opt-out here: http://www.strhotels.co.uk/privacy) If you do not want us to do any or all of these things, please let us know as soon as possible. We are entitled to assume you do not object to our doing any of the things mentioned in this statement unless you tell us otherwise in writing or in any other approved manner. However please allow up t one month for us to process all data regarding your privacy choices.

If you do not opt-out, in all future contact with you in mailings, on-the phone or via e-mail marketing we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive further mailings. Except where expressly permitted by the Data Protection Act, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect this information.

You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We may charge a fee to respond to such a request. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee. In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request. If you believe that any of your personal details which we are processing are inaccurate or incorrect please contact us immediately.

This privacy statement covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement. We would encourage you to reread our privacy statement from time to time so that you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use personal information.

Tracking Devices or 'Cookies' on our Websites

As part of the new data protection laws we are required to let you know when we use any kind of tracking devices or 'cookies' on our website.

We do use tracking software on our website which simply allows us to see which form of online advertising is sending us the most customers, therefore allowing us to maximise any marketing budget we spend according to what it is delivering us. It also allows us to track the most popular areas of our website. It does not tell us any personal data about you other than what country you are based in. The software does use 'cookies' in order to recognise you when you come back to the site again so we can see how often you visit us. A 'cookie' is simply a piece of information that a website stores on your computer so that it can retain information about you or recognise you at a later time.

In addition, we use cookies to retain information during your visit in order to enhance your experience of our website. This information includes such things as the most recent search you used, the search criteria you entered and your shortlisted hotels. All this information is automatically discarded when you close your web browser, and none of the information is linked to any of your personal details.

Please note: If you wish to make a booking online, the STR Enterprises Ltd & Keeping Inn Ltd booking engine requires you to have cookies enabled in your browser in order to complete the online reservation. This is a necessary part of our secure system for online booking. If you do not wish to have cookies enabled then you can telephone one of our team to book with us over the telephone or if you prefer you can always email us.

To disable cookies, Select 'Tools','Internet Options' from the top menu bar in Internet Explorer. Then select the 'Privacy' tab, move the Settings bar up to 'Medium' and click 'Apply'. Close and restart your browser.

Privacy Policy